Friday, December 30, 2016

Review: I Am the Mission

I Am the Mission I Am the Mission by Allen Zadoff
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I Am the Mission (The Unknown Assassin, #2) by Allen Zadoff https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2016... by Allen Zadoff

[There are a few Spoilers (Maybe) Don't read if you don't want to know! ]

I knew this book was going to be as good as book one, I had a feeling, I didn't want to stop reading, got annoyed when people kept stopping me from reading it, lol. I think Mike is trying to help "Boy Nobody" in helping him get Howard back; I hope nothing happens to him. I'm tight. I do think Howard should've listened to Zack when he told him to leave, none of this would've happened. I knew Lee was going to get GOT! Sooner than later, and sister went fell off the building like girl? Whet? You a fool for that one and your daddy had you and your brother brainwash. I wouldn't fault their mother for leaving; they were trying to harm the country like these territories trying to do in the real world. We need folks like that who can stop these type of people. Especially individuals who are killing innocent people.

But I love this book, it awesome. But anyways, I don't blame (Zack) I guess that's his actual real name. For putting the chip back inside of him to save Howard. I hope Howard don't die, I'm a be so mad lol because that's Zack only TRUE friend; I'm hoping in book three that "boy nobody" finally gets out of "The Program" Mother and Father are annoying that boy been through hell and back for him to be 16 sheesh.

I Am the Mission by Allen Zadoff

View all my reviews

Review: Menage Romance: Taken by The Bear Brothers

Menage Romance: Taken by The Bear Brothers Menage Romance: Taken by The Bear Brothers by Alexa White
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

L.O.V.E I.T.!

I enjoyed this book; I like books that have my attention from beginning to end. Once I started reading this book, I couldn't put it down. I love shifter books.
I liked how it had a mix of bears and protectors I didn't so much like the sex parts since I'm not really into books that have a lot of S.E.X in it, but the story was good. I was hooked from the first page.
I liked how the brothers (Bryce & Brody) took good care of her ((Isabel) and took her away from her crazy ex (who is a policeman (Keith), and he never found her. Everyone thought she was dead. I just wish it was longer. I need to find more books like this. I would recommend this book to people.

View all my reviews

Monday, December 26, 2016

Review: Last Calls and Lucky Charms: A Love Triangle

Last Calls and Lucky Charms: A Love Triangle Last Calls and Lucky Charms: A Love Triangle by Edward Sandison
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2016...

Last Calls and Lucky Charms A Love Triangle by Edward Sandison by Edward Sandison

"Okay book, just the narrator was eggggghhhhh."

Ugh, I couldn't finish this book I was completely bored. The narrator the way he talks had me zoning out. I wanted to finish listening to this story but couldn't (sad face) I really did want to finish. I don't if Ill come back to this book or not. But the story seems interesting. I guess if h
the guy used a different narrator than I could've finished it. I couldn't make it to chapter 10 sorry.




View all my reviews

Sunday, December 25, 2016

Review: Shine

Shine Shine by Jeri Smith-Ready
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2016...

Shine (Shade, #3) by Jeri Smith-Ready by Jeri Smith-Ready

Spoilers (Kind of)

I finally finish this book; it took me almost three years to finish this book LMFAO. Like I bought this book in 2014, started on it in 2014 and stopped reading the book and bought it on Audible still bored. Lol! Because the book was so LONG I wasn't able to finish it and here in December 2016 the day after Christmas I finally finish it. Smh!

Good book, though, I felt so bad for Zachary because he been through hell and back from being captured to being let go to being stabbed twice, run away to being shot. Like he couldn't catch a break.

My heart was racing while listening to this book on audible. I'm like he better not die. Glad he didn't because I would've been one mad girl lol.

PS:
The narrator did a good job with narrating the story.

Shine by Jeri Smith-Ready

View all my reviews

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

Review: Wrong

Wrong Wrong by Jana Aston
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2016...
Wrong

There are a few Spoilers in this review:

Omg lmao like I was dying while reading this book.

I knew that Sophie was going to end up pregnant with Luke baby lmao. I said watch she get pregnant, and his ex-girlfriend was so jealous that's why she stayed trying to hurt Sophie with her words. I was glad when Sophie didn't let Gina words get to her in the end. I knew Luke only wanted Sophie he wasn't thinking about Gina wack self.

Jealous is a mother I tell you. I was hoping that Luke would've popped up on Gina when she was saying those bad things to Sophie to hurt her, but he never did smh. I can't wait to read the other books in the series I know they probably are good as this book. I'm hoping they are.

This book was definitely worth the read. And definitely, a 5 star read.

P. S.

THE NARRATOR HAD ME DYING LAUGHING WHEN SHE WAS TALKING AS LUKE I'M LIKE BRUH OMG I CANNOT DEAL. LMFAO HER GUY VOICE WAS SO ON POINT... SHE DID A GOOD JOB.


Plus the finger and the analysis ehh had we weak though what he was saying I'm like bruhhh

Jana Aston

View all my reviews

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

Review: The Demise

The Demise The Demise by Ashley Antoinette
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Spoilers

Wow, wow all I can say is wow. I am very shock at what Zyir did. But it's understandable glad he's not dead. I wonder in book 7 will it mention him. Hope so and poor Monroe. Smh feel bad for him
And I had a gut feeling about that Sam women and I was right. Smh. Glad she got "got" by Aries. Not really sure if feel bad for Miamor but hey she took the fall for Carter. Not sure if she deserves it. He don't either. I feel bad for Monroe son. He seen his father and mom get killed in front of him. Like Jesus. What is he like 10 or something.

And Miamor deaded Fly Boogie lmao oh well he deserves it. I wanted to like him but he was FULL of dog poop.

View all my reviews

Monday, December 19, 2016

Review: Oblivion

Oblivion Oblivion by Kelly Creagh
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

“Finally got part 3 of the Nevermore series ” wish I had Nevermore #1 but read that back in August of 2012. But I do have Enshadowed #2 on Kindle, though! Read that back in August of 2012 to. Can’t wait to read Oblivion #3. Even though I forgot what the book was about and what happen.

Oblivion

There are Spoilers in this REVIEW!!!!!

Jheeze, I finally finish this book it took me long enough since I wanted to know what happen next. I forgot what happened in the other books since it was awhile ago when I read book 1 and 2. But I think book 1 and 2 is better than part 3. My heart was racing at the end I thought something had happened to Varen I figured he died I'm like nooo, are you kidding me after I made myself complete this book ( I mean after I read half way through this book to see if Isobel will save Varen or not). It had me mad lol until I got happy and saw that he didn't do lmao. This book worth the read though glad it was a happy ending and that Lilah lady finally died lord knows she got on my last nerve.

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2016...

Kelly Creagh

View all my reviews

Review: Oblivion

Oblivion Oblivion by Kelly Creagh
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

There are Spoilers in this REVIEW!!!!!

Jheeze, I finally finish this book it took me long enough since I wanted to know what happen next. I forgot what happened in the other books since it was awhile ago when I read book 1 and 2. But I think book 1 and 2 is better than part 3. My heart was racing at the end I thought something had happened to Varen I figured he died I'm like nooo, are you kidding me after I made myself complete this book ( I mean after I read half way through this book to see if Isobel will save Varen or not). It had me mad lol until I got happy and saw that he didn't do lmao. This book worth the read though glad it was a happy ending and that liliah lady finally died lord knows she got on my last nerve.

View all my reviews

Sunday, December 18, 2016

Review: Forks

Forks Forks by A.E. Davis
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I knew I read this book; it had to be in a different version because I know I reviewed this book. Hm, weird but I need to get part two because I want to know what happen next. It's crazy how this story is similar to Bella and Edward also I know she's going to chose Viktor like Bella had done with Edward when she didn't choose Jacob, I wanted her with Vincent in my opinion, but Viktor had to be in the way of everything. Can't wait to read part two whenever it comes out on Amazon where I can buy it. I was hoping the main girl in this book would date Vincent. But it's crazy how she likes both. But I bet she's going to date Viktor. Just like Bella chosen Edward over Jacob. I think Vincent is a werewolf and Viktor is the vampire. But how is that even possible if they both are siblings what is Vincent a werewolf vampire lmao.

View all my reviews

Review: Forks

Forks Forks by A.E. Davis
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I knew I read this book; it had to be in a different version because I know I reviewed this book. Hm, weird but I need to get part two because I want to know what happen next. It's crazy how this story is similar to Bella and Edward also I know she's going to chose Viktor like Bella had done with Edward when she didn't choose Jacob, I wanted her with Vincent in my opinion, but Viktor had to be in the way of everything. Can't wait to read part two whenever it comes out on Amazon where I can buy it. I was hoping the main girl in this book would date Vincent. But it's crazy how she likes both. But I bet she's going to date Viktor. Just like Bella chosen Edward over Jacob. I think Vincent is a werewolf and Viktor is the vampire. But how is that even possible if they both are siblings what is Vincent a werewolf vampire lmao.

View all my reviews

Saturday, December 17, 2016

Review: Forks

Forks Forks by A.E. Davis
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I knew I read this book; it had to be in a different version because I know I reviewed this book. Hm, weird but I need to get part two because I want to know what happen next. It's crazy how this story is similar to Bella and Edward also I know she's going to chose Vicktor like Bella had done with Edward when she didn't choose Jacob, I wanted her with Vincent in my opinion, but Vicktor had to be in the way of everything. Can't wait to read part two whenever it comes out on Amazon where I can actually buy it.

View all my reviews

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Review: Kingpin

Kingpin Kingpin by Lili St. Germain
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

ALERT! SPOILERS ALERT!

I didn't even know I finish this book so fast like God. I need part 3 lol. I want to know what will happen next. I was so hoping for John and Mariana to do the do and they finally did. Lmao I so want her with John, but I don't I mean I hope he's nothing like Dornan because I want her with him he's definitely the book babe in the book series. Lol, Dornan is becoming like his dad, and it's sicking. I bet going to run away and poor Jason I bet he is going to hate his father for killing his mom.

View all my reviews

Sunday, December 11, 2016

Review: A Narrative of Western Culture

A Narrative of Western Culture A Narrative of Western Culture by Dennis E. Rawls
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

I had to read this book throughout my course, lol It was two books, but this one was the main go to book, It was an alright book to read, I had to read this book for my CSTU 101 (WESTERN CULTURE) class.

View all my reviews

Review: How Should We Then Live?: The Rise and Decline of Western Thought and Culture

How Should We Then Live?: The Rise and Decline of Western Thought and Culture How Should We Then Live?: The Rise and Decline of Western Thought and Culture by Francis A. Schaeffer
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I liked this book, I had to read this book for my CSTU 101 (WESTERN CULTURE) class, I enjoyed the book.

View all my reviews

Review: Prevailing Worldviews Of Western Society Since 1500

Prevailing Worldviews Of Western Society Since 1500 Prevailing Worldviews Of Western Society Since 1500 by Glenn R. Martin
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Read this for my GOVT 200, class.

View all my reviews

Review: Economics in One Lesson: The Shortest & Surest Way to Understand Basic Economics

Economics in One Lesson: The Shortest & Surest Way to Understand Basic Economics Economics in One Lesson: The Shortest & Surest Way to Understand Basic Economics by Henry Hazlitt
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I enjoyed reading this book, It had my attention every time I read it, this was also another book I had to read for my GOVT 200 class, lol.

View all my reviews

Review: Constitutional Government and Free Enterprise: A Biblical Christian Worldview Approach and Emphasis Interactive Notes

Constitutional Government and Free Enterprise: A Biblical Christian Worldview Approach and Emphasis Interactive Notes Constitutional Government and Free Enterprise: A Biblical Christian Worldview Approach and Emphasis Interactive Notes by FERDON GAI
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This was another book, I read for my GOVT 200 class, I liked this book, it was very interesting didn't mind reading it. I like how the chapters were short and it didn't take me forever to finish that 1 chapter that I was reading.

View all my reviews

Review: Liberty, Order, and Justice

Liberty, Order, and Justice Liberty, Order, and Justice by James McClellan
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

I read this book for my GOVT 200, class. I thought it was interesting book, wasn't bored like I normally be when I am reading books for school.

View all my reviews

Monday, December 5, 2016

Review: Pucked Under

Pucked Under Pucked Under by Helena Hunting
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This book was actually good. Very interesting. Even though. I don't understand why it was another story about Lily and Randy lol but never knew Randy name was Ronald that's ugly name lol. Randy fits him so much better. I wonder if Lily and Randy are going to have a baby. Randy seems so scared awe.

View all my reviews