Friday, August 11, 2017

Review: #Nerd

#Nerd #Nerd by Cambria Hebert
My rating: 0 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... WordPress!!

#Nerd was good, omg, yes, love the story. Now, this is one of those books, that I been wanting to read but never gotten around to actually getting the book and reading it. And now, finally gotten that chance, may I say I am not disappointed. I cannot wait to read part 2 don’t know when but I will.

Definitely, an enjoyable read, funny how people assume that someone who’s not popular or a nerd cannot get someone who’s out of their league or someone who’s popular and not of their caliber. I am glad that Roman aka Romeo, didn’t care what anyone thinks.

But may I say this reminds me of the book I love I mean movie I love so much with the awkward nerd girl “another teenage movie” I think that’s the name, where the girl changes her appearance. Ha funny how it does that with someone who is not popular and wear glasses and nerdy.

May say I can relate to that because how I use to dress and stuff back when I was a teenager and in my early 20s so I can understand how Rimmel felt.

Great book though! #TeamRomMelli

View all my reviews

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

Review: Power & Beauty: A Love Story of Life on the Streets

Power & Beauty:  A Love Story of Life on the Streets Power & Beauty: A Love Story of Life on the Streets by Tip "T.I." Harris
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Blog: https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

(view spoiler)
Omg, Power & Beauty: A Love Story of Life on the Streets by Tip "T.I." Harris was so good, I been wanting to read this book for awhile now and glad I gotten the chance. And finally, when they were about to meet again Power got snatched up ugh… I got to get part 2 I need to become I’m itching to know what will happen.
Btw: the narrator did an excellent job with this story.

View all my reviews

Monday, August 7, 2017

Review: Practicing What You Preach

Practicing What You Preach Practicing What You Preach by Vanessa Davis Griggs
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Spoilers *****

Ha, Karmas is definitely a mother chicken hen. She thought sure she was going to get Marcus back, it's funny how people don't realize a good thing until it's gone, and that person has moved on to the next person who loves them, and they love them back. Reminds of what my sister had mentioned to me about a lady she knew has cheated on her man (her husband) and left him for another man, and now she regrets it and wants him back. Funny people want you back, and when Marcus asked Melissa to marry him in front of Sasha, I had to laugh that mess was hilarious as it comes wow.

Review on Wordpress: https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

View all my reviews

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Review: Fallen Crest Christmas

Fallen Crest Christmas Fallen Crest Christmas by Tijan
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Fallen Crest Christmas

Short read. I guess you can I enjoy a little of it. It was definitely a short story and GLAD it was FREE.

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

View all my reviews

Review: Hoodlum 2: The Good Son

Hoodlum 2: The Good Son Hoodlum 2: The Good Son by K'wan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Hoodlum 2 (Good Book) Wasn't disappointed I need a part 3

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Hoodlum 2: Few Spoilers ... or Couple!

Bruh, this book was really good, and now I see how Tech died and the reason behind it, but I am wondering why? I do know I wanted to know did he know who he was robbing though? And I also knew something was up Sikes I'm lying lol but man, I thought Monae and Shai were getting somewhere fooled me lol. But I am also itching for Shai to find out about Honey and Brunco or whatever how you spell his name. And war is definitely at its high with Clark's family. It's going to get a juicer, and I am itching for more omg.


Also, something is up with Shai sister boyfriend Snake, I kept saying to myself they have to watch that fool, and his sister is hard headed something going to happen, and I feel it and dude are stirring her in the wrong direction. But I do wish Swann, tell Shai about Honey and Brunso foreal because I know they smash, and she is feeling him, he be around her more than Shai is and that is not good at all.


In my mind, I am like is that even Shai baby hmmm hmmm. Man, though I just hope that part 3 will not be coming out so late because I am itching for more.

View all my reviews

Review: Hoodlum 2: The Good Son

Hoodlum 2: The Good Son Hoodlum 2: The Good Son by K'wan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Hoodlum 2 (Good Book) Wasn't disappointed I need a part 3


Hoodlum 2: Spoilers

Bruh, this book was really good, and now I see how Tech died and the reason behind it, but I am wondering why? I do know I wanted to know did he know who he was robbing though? And I also knew something was up Sikes I'm lying lol but man, I thought Monae and Shai were getting somewhere fooled me lol. But I am also itching for Shai to find out about Honey and Brunco or whatever how you spell his name. And war is definitely at its high with Clark's family. It's going to get a juicer, and I am itching for more omg.


Also, something is up with Shai sister boyfriend Snake, I kept saying to myself they have to watch that fool, and his sister is hard headed something going to happen, and I feel it and dude are stirring her in the wrong direction. But I do wish Swann, tell Shai about Honey and Brunso foreal because I know they smash, and she is feeling him, he be around her more than Shai is and that is not good at all.


In my mind, I am like is that even Shai baby hmmm hmmm. Man, though I just hope that part 3 will not be coming out so late because I am itching for more.

View all my reviews

Review: Hoodlum 2: The Good Son

Hoodlum 2: The Good Son Hoodlum 2: The Good Son by K'wan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Hoodlum 2 (Good Book) Wasn't disappointed I need a part 3


Hoodlum 2: Spoilers

Bruh, this book was really good, and now I see how Tech died and the reason behind it, but I am wondering why? I do know I wanted to know did he know who he was robbing though? And I also knew something was up Sikes I'm lying lol but man, I thought Monae and Shai were getting somewhere fooled me lol. But I am also itching for Shai to find out about Honey and Brunco or whatever how you spell his name. And war is definitely at its high with Clark's family. It's going to get a juicer, and I am itching for more omg.


Also, something is up with Shai sister boyfriend Snake, I kept saying to myself they have to watch that fool, and his sister is hard headed something going to happen, and I feel it and dude are stirring her in the wrong direction. But I do wish Swann, tell Shai about Honey and Brunso foreal because I know they smash, and she is feeling him, he be around her more than Shai is and that is not good at all.


In my mind, I am like is that even Shai baby hmmm hmmm. Man, though I just hope that part 3 will not be coming out so late because I am itching for more.

View all my reviews

Monday, July 31, 2017

Review: Cured

Cured Cured by Olivia Myers
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I enjoyed this short read

"I was provided this audiobook at no charge by the author, publisher and narrator in exchange for an unbiased review via AudiobookBlast dot com

(Re-read, this since I didn't know I actually listen to it).

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

I don't know why I always end up listening or reading some erotica romance. Like I am reading the description of the book but never assumed anything until I actually listened or read it. Then I'm like may as well read it huh? 
P. S. If you want to listen to this on audible doesn't because the lady narrator voice is Ughhhhhhhhhhhhh so not fitting for the guy characters or women. U dislike a narrator with an ugly voice. But the story was interesting enough.

BTW: I'm always reading or listening to something that ends with brother n begins with Step lol.

View all my reviews

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Review: On the Fence

On the Fence On the Fence by Kasie West
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Spoilers? Not really, since I really didn't say much! Lol!

On the Fence, was a really good book, I should've been read this book. I couldn't stop listening to it once I started on it. Charlie, and Braden, I knew they were going to end up together close or at the end. That's how most stories end.

Also, the narrator did a good job when she was talking as both male and female.

View all my reviews

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Review: Carter Reed

Carter Reed Carter Reed by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Wordpress: https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Carter Reed (Carter Reed, #1) by Tijan

This book was good. I wasn’t disappointed at all. I believe every book, I’ve read so far by Tijan wasn’t a disappointment I like the authors who can pull me in, in every book.

Emma, was so annoying at times lol, Gah, she didn’t listen at all to what Carter was trying to tell her. And like her friend Amanda said Carter will move heaven and earth for her and that he would. The men character is so much better than the men in the real world lmao. It’s a shame, well it depends on the book, and what it’s about at the time. But IDK why I think her (EMMA) friend Amanda going to end up with Jen (Carter Associate Friend Guy, Who Work With Him). Even though he’s creepy and look scary. It’s just that feeling. Can’t wait to read part 2 I mean listen to part 2 on audible. Hopefully, Emma and Carter don’t bang throughout the book, cause dang, I wanted them to get it on in the beginning but after awhile I’m like – Okaaaaaaaaaay Emma dang. Lol ugh! She drools every 1.5 seconds that man around lol.

P. S.

Smh, that Ben guy that’s all I’m going to say.

they can get LOUD! < Amanda saying about Teresa and Carter friend “Noah” Amanda like boop never mind I will get a room at your house, Emma!

Lmao, that doctor was hilarious, I think he was reading my mind before I gotten to the section of the book ” You need rest lots of it, that means no nothing! Carter no sex, no fighting, no nothing, if you can work from home I recommend it! And I mean it about the sex! Don’t think I didn’t see that cute honey standing looking all concern before! NO SEX! “”

And then he’s Like DONT HAVE SEX with HIM! Lmao even if you’re doing all the work!

View all my reviews

Review: Carter Reed

Carter Reed Carter Reed by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Review > Wordpress: https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Goodreads Review: Carter Reed (Carter Reed, #1) by Tijan

This book was good. I wasn’t disappointed at all. I believe every book, I’ve read so far by Tijan wasn’t a disappointment I like the authors who can pull me in, in every book.

Emma, was so annoying at times lol, Gah, she didn’t listen at all to what Carter was trying to tell her. And like her friend Amanda said Carter will move heaven and earth for her and that he would. The character men are so much better than the men in real world lmao. It’s a shame, well it depends on the book, and what it’s about at the time. But idk why I think he friend Amanda going to end up with Jen. Even though he’s creepy and look scary. It’s just that feeling. Can’t wait to read part 2 I mean listen to part 2 on audible. Hopefully, Emma and Carter don’t bang throughout the book, cause dang, I wanted them to eat it on but after awhile I’m like – Okaaaaaaaaaay Emma dang. Lol ugh! She drools every 1.5 seconds that man around lol.

P. S.

Smh, Ben guy that’s all I’m going to say.

they can get LOUD! < Amanda saying about Teresa and Carter friend “Noah” Amanda like boop never mind I will get a room at your house, Emma!

” You need rest lots of it, that means no nothing! Carter no sex, no fighting, no nothing, if you can work from home I recommend it! And I mean it about the sex! Don’t think I didn’t see that cute honey standing looking all concern before! NO SEX! “”

And then he’s Like DONT HAVE SEX with HIM! Lmao even if you’re doing all the work!

View all my reviews

Review: The Other Side of Dare

The Other Side of Dare The Other Side of Dare by Vanessa Davis Griggs
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Few Spoilers here and there....

The Other Side of Dare is really good, and it getting juicer and juicer, lord I didn't want to put this book down and stop reading but I had to. I was like I have to find out what happened next. Lord knows I have to get and find the other book so I can find out if Andrew will learn about Paris sleeping with Darius, myself I couldn't figure out if they did or not. And the devil does not finish with Darius, it's like he doesn't want help or to actually fix his marriage in the right way. He may end up losing more than what he wanted and I bet Paris will be right inn the middle and lose Andrew. But I couldn't hate Gabrielle, as much as other people but she wanted her daughter back and I thought it was right for her to get a full custody of her own child. Hopefully, she will tell her daughter Jasmin who her father and siblings are instead of holding out on secret and be whiny when the girl finds out. But this book was not a letdown nor was I disappointed.

View all my reviews

Review: The Bodyguard

The Bodyguard The Bodyguard by Andrea Jackson
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://wordpress.com/post/ladiikeiii...

Few Spoilers...

This The Bodyguard was really good, but I thought Dominique was a little stubborn and hard headed at what Harris was trying to tell her. Like him, I knew it had to be someone in her family. And the HATE her sister Charmaine had for her I figured it would be her the one who was doing all those harmful stalkerish things to Dominique. Not only her the dude Lloyd, he and Charmaine were showing Neeka they dislike her and Harris knew it too, But Neeka didn't want to listen. And idk why Neeka wanted to prove herself to her family so bad because if my family dislike me or don't want to help me, I'd be petty as hell, and be rude just like them. SMH for them to think they're better than someone and didn't approve of Harris. Becuase he didn't wear a suit and Dom didn't like the way he was dressed and looked at first but had a change of heart afterward. I also was happy that Harris and Doc build a relationship.

View all my reviews

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Review: The Other Side of Dare

The Other Side of Dare The Other Side of Dare by Vanessa Davis Griggs
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Few Spoilers here and there....

The Other Side of Dare is really good, and it getting juicer and juicer, lord I didn't want to put this book down and stop reading but I had to. I was like I have to find out what happened next. Lord knows I have to get and find the other book so I can find out if Andrew will learn about Paris sleeping with Darius, myself I couldn't figure out if they did or not. And the devil not finish with Darius, it's like he don't want help or to actually fix his marriage in the right way. He may end up losing more than what he wanted and I bet Paris will be right inn the middle and lose Andrew. But I couldn't hate Gabrielle, as much as other people but she wanted her daughter back and I thought it was right of her to get a full custody of her own child. Hopefully she will tell her daughter Jasmin who her father and siblings are instead of holding out on secret and be whiny when the girl finds out. But this book was not a let down nor was I disappointed.

View all my reviews

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Review: Down by Law

Down by Law Down by Law by Ni-Ni Simone
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Few Spoilers....

I really enjoyed reading this book the only problem I have is the big girl > skinny girl. Gets pretty annoying after awhile especially if you a big girl you wouldn't like for skinny chick to say why you so fat. Or she a whale. But in every book I read by this author. It's like she dislike skinny females.

Other then that annoying part I enjoyed this and I figured that Fresh was family of the kid Snoop. He a perv anyway for dating a 16 year old though wasn't he like 20 just like Ke'Ron at least K had more since to wait. But her mom dipping out on her and then her daddy smh just crazy she had nobody but she had a fucked up attitude remind me of 17 y/o niece. But she way worse with her mouth ISIS was.


But when I read the back I'm like maybe her brother the stick up kid was going to get murder be it was her brother who had a disability like come on who going to kill a person with a disability like get real, but I wish her brother had a bit more common since to not get in a car with strangers dang.

View all my reviews

Monday, June 19, 2017

Review: White Trash: Taking the Billionaire's Daughter

White Trash: Taking the Billionaire's Daughter White Trash: Taking the Billionaire's Daughter by Viv Phoenix
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

White Trash.. Should've BEEN creep lol

This was the most creepiest weirdest book I ever read in my life. The guy was the one who was a creepy stalker like yes, I understood why it has to 'beware' like what in the world. I dislike the part where "you will be with a guy but not on your on will." Like be submitted to him, I hope she could leave that house, but if so it'll be with his permission. I don't think I'll read part 2.

View all my reviews

Monday, June 12, 2017

Review: Blood Forever

Blood Forever Blood Forever by Mari Mancusi
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I finish Blood Forever in two days, I started this just yesterday, once I finish reading Soul Bound.

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

[Few Spoilers ALERT]!

I enjoyed this book, because of both Sunny, Magnus, Jareth, and Rayne got a do-over and happy ending in the end. Like yes, finally, Pyrus dusky self-got what he deserved like I was hoping for Pyrus to die, like get eating by those Zombies but that wasn't the chase, he didn't even die, ugh, he wack evil self only got life in vampire prison lol, like whhhyy? But I did get happy though when Bertha died for the second time; Karma's a mother chicken huh? Lol but little ol' Lucifent got killed again for the second time, I was like dang, lol little ol' child vampire can't catch a break, especially when the first he got killed by Bertha and in Blood Forever he got killed by Pyrus. I think he would've shut and lived he may not have been a harm to the human race, as he says he had human friends but since Pyrus is bipolar, that didn't happen. Glad Jareth and Rayne got married in the end, and both Rayne and Sunshine parents are alive, including Sunny being alive to and the guys got their memory back, in the end, Yes awesomeness book.

View all my reviews

Review: Blood Forever

Blood Forever Blood Forever by Mari Mancusi
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I finish Blood Forever in two days, I started this just yesterday, once I finish reading Soul Bound.

[Few Spoilers ALERT]!

I enjoyed this book, because of both Sunny, Magnus, Jareth, and Rayne got a do-over and happy ending in the end. Like yes, finally, Pyrus dusky self-got what he deserved like I was hoping for Pyrus to die, like get eating by those Zombies but that wasn't the chase, he didn't even die, ugh, he wack evil self only got life in vampire prison lol, like whhhyy? But I did get happy though when Bertha died for the second time; Karma's a mother chicken huh? Lol but little ol' Lucifent got killed again for the second time, I was like dang, lol little ol' child vampire can't catch a break, especially when the first he got killed by Bertha and in Blood Forever he got killed by Pyrus. I think he would've shut and lived he may not have been a harm to the human race, as he says he had human friends but since Pyrus is bipolar, that didn't happen. Glad Jareth and Rayne got married in the end, and both Rayne and Sunshine parents are alive, including Sunny being alive to and the guys got their memory back, in the end, Yes awesomeness book.

View all my reviews

Review: Kyla's Revenge

Kyla's Revenge Kyla's Revenge by David Weaver
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I don't think there are spoilers, but It looks to be spoilers!!!

[SPOLIERS ALERT}

Omg, I knew that girl Sunshine was going to be a problem. I hope they light a fire to her ***. Especially for leaving Malcolm, like really I wish Rain would've told Kyla that Sunshine psycho self-likes I mean loved her. And I agreed with Malcolm he (Catfish) should've gotten his girl off the streets now look what happened smh. I tell you, catfish will never be the same. I got part 3, so I will read it soon.

View all my reviews

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Review: Soul Bound

Soul Bound Soul Bound by Mari Mancusi
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I started on this book back in 2013 or maybe 2014 (November or October) I can't remember, but It took me awhile to finish this book and today midnight I almost finish it close to 1:00 am lol. I can say this book was good as the other six books once I took the time to get into the book and read it because the first time I read it, I kept getting distracted and couldn't quite get into it. And man I can't wait to read part two, I know it's going to be good,

[SPOILER ALERT ]

Plus with Sunny getting a do-over to get her soul back, I couldn't blame Rayne, that's her twin sister, who would miss that opportunity to get their family soul back and have them on EARTH again. I also, like how the author Mari Mancusi added Hades (god of the underworld), his wife Persephone (Goddess of the underworld, the daughter of Zeus) and Hercules (Hero, and the son of Zeus. And how she wrote them in the book, by their looks the way they dress, and how Persephone and Hercules were dating behind Hade's back lol like whhhhhat? But in the end, I hope they get Sunny from being dead and get Mangus from Pyrus claws; I am also glad that Jareth got to meet and see his family again since he blamed himself for his sister death. But I do wish his brother (wish he got to see his brother again and hopefully, prayerfully, I probably already know, both Sunny, and Rayne will be reunited with their vampire boyfriends Mangus and Jareth.

View all my reviews

Monday, June 5, 2017

Review: Third Base

Third Base Third Base by Heidi McLaughlin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Third Base by Heidi McLaughlinhttps://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... by Heidi McLaughlin

Few spoilers here and there, I owned Third Base and got this book through http://freshfictionbox.com. Worth having to because the storyline is good, and not only that, but I am a baseball fan "I am a Yankees" fan, and it's funny how Ethan hated the Yankees because they kept losing against them hilarious. Also, I just love reading sports books. These types of books interest me, make me want a baseball player, but these famous sports players are on this thotism lol.

I enjoyed Third Base it was really good. And the thing is, in the beginning, once I first started reading this book, I am like Daisy that baseball blogger lol. Who kept being at Ethan and the rest of the players. I am like how Ethan does not know this, and when they went to that run-down house by his mentor and came home, he finally found out because she left her phone in the car. I'm like a dang girl, that what you get for rushing into the house, lol but one sad part about the book was when her grandfather died, she had no one. After him, but in the end she had Ethan, he LOVED her to forgive her for what she did. And lastly, I wanted to know to know more about his mentor Bainbridge and his wife; I am like ooooh I bet she is bagging the Jacob batter or whatever he is the guy and got the nerve to say her husband cheating who knows maybe she started it! Or maybe he started it. I am like let Him have her STEVIE lol I mean Steve. Lol, I am going to look at the other two books to see if one of those stories about Steve Bainbridge, but this story was good.

View all my reviews

Review: Third Base

Third Base Third Base by Heidi McLaughlin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Third Base by Heidi McLaughlinhttps://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... by Heidi McLaughlin

Few spoilers here and there, I owned Third Base and got this book through http://freshfictionbox.com. Worth having to because the storyline is good, and not only that, but I am a baseball fan "I am a Yankees" fan, and it's funny how Ethan hated the Yankees because they kept losing against them hilarious. Also, I just love reading sports books. These types of books interest me, make me want a baseball player, but these famous sports players are on this thotism lol.

I enjoyed Third Base it was really good. And the thing is, in the beginning, once I first started reading this book, I am like Daisy that basketball blogger lol. Who kept being at Ethan and the rest of the players. I am like how Ethan does not know this, and when they went to that run-down house by his mentor and came home, he finally found out because she left her phone in the car. I'm like a dang girl, that what you get for rushing into the house, lol but one sad part about the book was when her grandfather died, she had no one. After him, but in the end she had Ethan, he LOVED her to forgive her for what she did. And lastly, I wanted to know to know more about his mentor Bainbridge and his wife; I am like ooooh I bet she is bagging the Jacob batter or whatever he is the guy and got the nerve to say her husband cheating who knows maybe she started it! Or maybe he started it. I am like let Him have her STEVIE lol I mean Steve. Lol, I am going to look at the other two books to see if one of those stories about Steve Bainbridge, but this story was good.

View all my reviews

Review: Third Base

Third Base Third Base by Heidi McLaughlin
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Third Base by Heidi McLaughlinhttps://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... by Heidi McLaughlin

Few spoilers here and there, I owned Third Base and got this book through http://freshfictionbox.com. Worth having to because the storyline is good, and not only that, but I am a basketball fan "I am a Yankees" fan, and it's funny how Ethan hated the Yankees because they kept losing against them hilarious. Also, I just love reading sports books. These types of books interest me, make me want a baseball player, but these famous sports players are on this thotism lol.

I enjoyed Third Base it was really good. And the thing is, in the beginning, once I first started reading this book, I am like Daisy that basketball blogger lol. Who kept being at Ethan and the rest of the players. I am like how Ethan does not know this, and when they went to that run-down house by his mentor and came home, he finally found out because she left her phone in the car. I'm like a dang girl, that what you get for rushing into the house, lol but one sad part about the book was when her grandfather died, she had no one. After him, but in the end she had Ethan, he LOVED her to forgive her for what she did. And lastly, I wanted to know to know more about his mentor Bainbridge and his wife; I am like ooooh I bet she is bagging the Jacob batter or whatever he is the guy and got the nerve to say her husband cheating who knows maybe she started it! Or maybe he started it. I am like let Him have her STEVIE lol I mean Steve. Lol, I am going to look at the other two books to see if one of those stories about Steve Bainbridge, but this story was good.

View all my reviews

Saturday, June 3, 2017

Review: Cheater's Regret

Cheater's Regret Cheater's Regret by Rachel Van Dyken
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Cheater's Regret was as good as the first, different but still good. When I was listening to book 1, I was hoping it was a part two. And I am glad there was a part two. Awesome read.

View all my reviews

Sunday, May 28, 2017

Review: Cheater

Cheater Cheater by Rachel Van Dyken
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... by Rachel Van Dyken

“I don’t think he was FULLY a cheater, just a hoe”
At fist, well I assume I wouldn’t like this book Cheater, you know because sometimes the description, makes me wonder but this book Cheater had me dying, and in tears, lordy Avery and Lukas are two hilarious people. Especially Lucas. But the woman Narrator, I didn’t like how she talk as Lucas like that voice she uses didn’t fit him at all. The guy narrator fits him, and the way he talks as Lucas mom and other women were hilarious. Also, I enjoyed their (Lucas and Avery) LOVE story, and that Brooke sister (Avery sister) was and still is a B****. Wow, jealous of both sisters, it’s an ashamed, and it seems to me Avery made Lucas happier than the one sister he was going to marry (Kayla). I do dislike cheaters but, I REALLY wanted Avery and Lucas together.

View all my reviews

Review: Cheater

Cheater Cheater by Rachel Van Dyken
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... by Rachel Van Dyken

“I don’t think he was FULLY a cheater, just a hoe”
At fist, well I assume I wouldn’t like this book Cheater, you know because sometimes the description, makes me wonder but his book had me dying, and in tears, lordy Avery and Lukas are two hilarious people. Especially Lucas. But the women Narrator, I don’t like how she talk as Lucas like that voice doesn’t fit him at all. The guy narrator fits him, and the way he talks as Lukas mom and other women are hilarious. Also, I enjoyed their LOVE story, and that Brooke sister was and still is a B****. Wow, jealous of both sisters, it’s an ashamed, and it seems to me Avery made Lucas happier than the one sister he was going to marry (Kayla). I do dislike cheaters but, I REALLY wanted Avery and Lucas together.

View all my reviews

Friday, May 26, 2017

Review: Cole

Cole Cole by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Okay, yes, Cole was really good.

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Before I get to my review, the guy narrator had a slow, low voice, when he was reading Cole part, I mean only 'Cole' 2 parts in the book. Lol!

Anyways, this story was good, different from the other books I read by Tijan, but I can say I like me some Cole, but he will never replace Logan Kade, nope lol. When I was reading this book, I figured it was a reason why Dorian didn't like Addison. Humph, now I see why he didn't like her, I also didn't see that coming at all in the situation with her (Addison) in-laws (Liam mother) not only her but with DORIAN. Smh, Glad it ended with a happy ending.

P. S. CAN'T WAIT TO READ ABOUT CARTER READ

View all my reviews

Review: Cole

Cole Cole by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars


Okay, yes, Cole was really good.

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Before I get to my review, the guy narrator had a slow low voice, when he was reading Cole part, mean Cole 2 parts in the book. Lol!


Anyways, this story was good, different from the other books I read by Tijan, but I can say I like me some Cole, but he will never replace Logan Kade, nope lol. When I was reading this book I figured it was a reason why Dorian didn't like Addison, humph, now I see why he didn't I didn't see that coming at all in the situation with her (Addison) in-laws not only them but with DORIAN. Smh book though with a happy ending.

P. S. CAN'T WAIT TO READ ABOUT CARTER READ

View all my reviews

Monday, May 22, 2017

Review: Can't Get There from Here

Can't Get There from Here Can't Get There from Here by Todd Strasser
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Spoilers? " I don't think so but maybe *spoilers* because I mention the help and dying teens"

Can't Get There from Here by Todd Strasserhttps://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... Todd Strasser

This book (Can't Get There from Here) was interesting, mind you, I got this book for only $1, I believe this is the second book by Todd Strasser that I own. I plan to get more books by him because of his books always interesting. Also, the kids I felt like they didn't want help but the police officers and Anthony wanted to help Maybe, and even Tears got helped at the end (by Anthony). Most of them died towards the beginning, middle and the end of the book. Only four out I believe 6 or 7 teens didn't die. I felt sorry for the little pup. OG loved that dog, but more so I think OG may have lived. But this book was worth reading.

View all my reviews

Review: Can't Get There from Here

Can't Get There from Here Can't Get There from Here by Todd Strasser
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Can't Get There from Here by Todd Strasserhttps://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017... Todd Strasser

This book (Can't Get There from Here) was interesting, mind you, I got this book for only $1, I believe this is the second book by Todd Strasser that I own. I plan to get more books by him because of his books always interesting. Also, the kids I felt like they didn't want help but the police officers and Anthony wanted to help Maybe, and even Tears got helped at the end (by Anthony). Most of them died towards the beginning, middle and the end of the book. Only four out I believe 6 or 7 teens didn't die. I felt sorry for the little pup. OG loved that dog, but more so I think OG may have lived. But this book was worth reading.

View all my reviews

Saturday, May 20, 2017

Review: Crush

Crush Crush by Lacey Weatherford
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

It Was Not A Crush Like Hunter Dylan Boy Said LOL

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Wow, Wow,
Not many spoilers but there some like AGE, NAMES, etc.
Okay now, I was surprised but closer to the end when he got the job at the theater I Knew something was up when Russ got poison. I figure that was meant for Hunter (also know as Dylan) hmm. I was wondering how old is was he's 21 I thought he was in his 20s because he wouldn't go further than a KISS. I was about to get mad though, because RUSS, I figured he was going to die, tsk tsk, but he didn't but in the beginning though. I knew Clay did something to the Jordan kid, because of how it happen and what happen, and in the end, he still didn't get his best friend what an idiot.


P.S>


I didn't know "Hunter" aka Dylan Hunter Wilcock was a Police officer, but I knew it had something to do with DRUGS though after I got half way through the book. And, the Clay kid try to rap his own best friend at the end, and like she said "if he cared and loved her as he said, he wouldn't have tried to rape her. (if he would have she would've been messed up her whole life, not only by that but the dreams and things with the Jordan boy dying in front of her, and also the situation with Russ. Lastly, I do wonder if Hunter will see Russ I wanted to know.

And aww's he finna lose his badge just to be with her (Dylan is a 21-year-old and a cop, and she was 17 at the time, tsk ion like the mess like that, but it's understandable with the situation he was in, but she's now 18). IDC, I thought Hunter and Cami, the story is so cute awe's like Ion like teenagers and adult dating, but before his age came out. and her being 17 at the time until she turns 18, I still think their story is so cute aww www, if she didn't forgive him for keeping those secrets from her I was going to be upset foreal, lol.! But anyways, this story (Crush ) by Lacey Weatherford was REALLY good; I've wanted to read this story for awhile, I hope to read book 2 and three soon.

View all my reviews

Review: Anti-Stepbrother

Anti-Stepbrother Anti-Stepbrother by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Falling in love with her step-brother, at first she fell in love with him (Kevin), but now she (Summer), is now in love with his fraternity brother (Caden). I guess this is why it's called Anti-Stepbrother, she's (Summer) is now cool with her step brother (Kevin) it's crazy how their parents found out they had *** (Kevin and Summer). But they, not ***ING though, she's dating someone else (Caden), he a THOT (Her Stepbrother). We'll use to be one; he's dating someone else, that's good)! Since Summer changed him (Kevin) from being a Thotism! Anti-Stepbrother Good book, I have enjoyed every book I've read by Tijan.

View all my reviews

Sunday, May 7, 2017

Review: Upgraded

Upgraded Upgraded by Tasha Black
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I listen to this on audible...

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

This book was good, as the first. Glad for the happy ending.

Upgraded by Tasha Black

Few Spoilers. Maybe…

Dude, I was about to say nooo not Wes, I liked him even though he was a perk in the beginning II still liked him. And Peter wasn’t truly his friend in the beginning because what friends does you like that? Like come on now, you choose to work for someone like that, I was glad that Peter and the other guy got what they deserve, and Wes didn’t die I was upset, for like 2.5 seconds lol. Ugh. Heart all racing and stuff. Lol!!

View all my reviews

Thursday, April 27, 2017

Review: Logan Kade

Logan Kade Logan Kade by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...


Yes, Logan Kade was bomb yes, lol really good, has some good laughs throughout this book. Logan is hilarious. The whole Fallen Crest Series should’ve been about him lol. Or at least a series about him. I would’ve read that series. I want Nate to find love now since Mason and Logan have it. Can’t wait to read part 6 and 7 when it comes out I hope it is as good as 1-5 and this stand alone book about Logan, and Mason stands alone. Logan definitely was Logan Mutha ***** Kade lol. *** Machine lol.

Logan Kade (Fallen Crest High, #5.5) by Tijan by Tijan

View all my reviews

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Review: Fallen Crest University

Fallen Crest University Fallen Crest University by Tijan
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

https://ladiikeiii.wordpress.com/2017...

Fallen Crest University (Fallen Crest High, #5) by Tijan by Tijan

Okay, now this book was good as the others, and what two things that made me happy, was Logan and Jax finally did the do. And Park Sebastian (ugly name) finally got what he deserved. He was definitely a headache and a pain in everybody ***



View all my reviews